About this Edition

nextstep_logo

 


10th edition

Choreo Showcases
City2City Battle
TNS 1vs1 Battle
Kids Battle

This year at EMOVES Urban Culture Festival in Eindhoven we have upped our game and will be hosting four events.

 


 

Saturday, June 30th
CHOREO SHOWCASES

Various Dutch crews will be performing their showcases and qualifying for the Main-Stage in the Klokgebouw at Strijp-S. The top three (in the age categories of -18 |+18) will showcase for a second time going for the prize money during the Finals being held along with Planet Pop’N on the Klokgebouw Main-Stage that evening.

HOSTS: Machete
DJ: Eszteca Noya (NL)
JUDGE: Ricky Cole (USA)
JUDGE: Kenzo Alvares (NL)
JUDGE: Gilly Mu (UK)

  • CATEGORIES:
    (-18 | +18)
  • PRIZE MONEY:
    – 1st place (-18) – (€ 400)
    2nd place (-18) – (€200)
    3rd place (-18) – (€100)

    1st place (+18) – (€600)
    2nd place (+18) – (€300)
    3rd place (+18) – (€200)
  • AWARDS:
    -Award: 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winning crews in the age category ( -18 | +18)

  • QUALIFIER TIME:
    Doors open: 12.00am (morning)

    Dance: 13.00pm (afternoon)
    End: 17.00pm (estimation)
  • FINALS TIME:
    Doors open: 18.30pm (evening)
    Dance: 19.00pm (evening)
    End: 22.00pm (estimation)Saturday, June 30th
    KIDS BATTLE
  • 1vs1
    -14 1st place (€50) 
    -18 1st place (€150)
  • 2vs2
    Big Brother/Big Sister Battle (mentor plus kid team, one member -18 and one +18)
    1st place (€200)

 


 

  • Sunday, July 1st
    City2City Battles

    The 1st edition of the Next Step freestyle crew City2City Battle.  All-style freestylers will come from all over Europe to represent their home city during the ultimate power battle. Qualifying rounds will be held on the Klokgebouw Main-Stage and the Final Battles will be held outside on the Ketelhuisplein at Strijp-S.

  • HOSTS: Jivan Arazzi
    DJ: Renegade (UK) and Nobunaga (NL)
    JUDGE: Slim Boogie (USA)
    JUDGE: Roche Apinsa (MBS & Ghetto Funk Collective)
    JUDGE: Amber Ambiance Vineyard (House of Vineyard)
    JUDGE: Xisco Riboch (Hustlekidz)
    JUDGE: Karim Belharch (BE) (Upzone)

  • CATEGORIE:
    All-style/Freestyle Crew
    5 dancers | 1 crew per city | 5 minutes

  • PRIZE MONEY:
    -Prize money: 1st place  – (€ 1000)

  • QUALIFIER TIME:
    Doors open: 12.00am (afternoon)

    Dance: 13.00pm (afternoon)
    End: 15.00pm (estimation)
  • FINALS TIME:
    Dance: 15.30pm (evening)
    End: 18.30pm (estimation)Sunday, July 1st
    1 vs 1 All-Style Battles

    No Age-No Rules.
    Qualifying Rounds & Finals will be held outside on the Ketelhuisplein at Strijp-S.
  • HOSTS: Jivan Arazzi
    DJ: Renegade (UK) and Nobunaga (NL)
    JUDGE: Slim Boogie (USA)
    JUDGE: 
    Roche Apinsa (NL) (MBS & Ghetto Funk Collective)
    JUDGE: 
    Amber Ambiance Vineyard (NL-USA) (House of Vineyard)
    JUDGE: 
    Xisco Riboch  (NL) (Hustlekidz)
    JUDGE: 
    Karim Belharch (BE) (Upzone)
  • CATEGORIE & PRIZE MONEY:
     1st place €300 | 2nd place €150
  • TIME:
    Dance: 15.30pm (evening)
    End: 18.30pm (estimation)